Those Who Served - Club Rugby Players

NSW
QLD
VIC

Armidale

Braund, G.F. (Colonel)

 

Perkins, W. (KIA)

 


Balmain

Arnott, S

Maggildson

Ballerum, Fred (KIA)

 

Cummins, George

Mills

Cuneo, J.M

MObbs, (Dr.)

Drennan, S

Seaman, R

Featherstone, Richard

Shand, C

Featherstone,

Styles, B

Grimsley, A.H

Weil, C

Grose, J

 


Bathurst

Beddie,

Bellinger River Branch (71 served)

Casey, C

Bermagui Club

Adamson, S

Whiffen, E

Mead, W

 

Nicholls, V

 

Reed, A

 


Bombala

Bartley, H.H.

McLennan, S

Bull, L

Robbie, N.J

Curtis, Walter

Tooth, A.G.

Davis, A.G.

Travannon, O

Elton, C

Whiteley, D.G.

Helmers, L.V

Whitely, J.S.

Irvin, Bert


Burrowa

Richardson,

Canterbury

Aitken, J.A. (KIA)

Burns, T.L. (KIA)

Sapsford, F.L. (KIA)

Smith, E.J, (KIA)

Turner, R.B. (KIA)


Carrington

Bisson, J

Kafer, D

Bolin, A

Kennedy, A

Boswell, W. (KIA)

Kennedy, C

Bromley, C

Lambert, C

Burgess, A

Lane, J

Burgess, H

Larkins, J

Burgess, H

Laver, E

Burgess, P

Lewis, J

Burgess, W

Mann, C (KIA)

Chaff, H

McGivern, B (KIA)

Clulow, G

McGivern, J

Clulow, R

McQueen, J

Collier, C

McQueen, R (KIA)

Cousins, P

Merrilees, J

Cowan, W

Miles, A

Davis, G (KIA)

Mitchison, J

Doran, J (KIA)

Morley, J

Ellerington, M

Murrray, A

Elliott, C. (Military Medal)

Oats, J

Ferrer, W

Riley, J

Gilchrist E

Scott, W

Gilchrist, S

Scribner, W

Gittins, R

Scott, W

Gleeson, M

 

Gleeson, P

 

Gottery, R

 

Grey, J (KIA)

 

Hannell, W

 

Hughes, C.M.

 

Hughes, J (KIA)

 

Irwin, R

 

Johns, W

 

Johnson, T

 

Jones, H (KIA)

 

Jones, J. (Military Medal)

 

Jones, W

 

Central Southern Branch

C.G. Leeson

Central Tilba Club

Agnew, R

Este, N.S

Bate, C.H.

Grumily, W

Bate, Eric

Morris, Chas

Dunbar, Rev

Poole, D

Endicott, H

Reid, L

Edwards, R

Rose, D


Central Western Branch

A Brierly

H. Gall

F. Bootle

N. Gall

L. Bootle

J.R. Hill

H. Collins

C. Howse (Dr)

A.E. Colvin (Dr)

N. Howse (Dr)

J. Dalton

L. Lambrock

T. Dalton

L.  Lane

J. Davidson

J. Murpy

C. Dempsey

H. Osborne

R. Douglas

J. Sargent

J. Earl

E.R. Stanford

S. Earl

J. Sheenan

 

B. Tanner

 

C. Tidex

 

C. West


City & Suburban

Boardman, H

Langley, F.B.

Bosward, C.E

Longworth, R.E.

Bosward, J

Mitchell, A.D.(KIA)

Burke, T

McFarlane, Edward M

Clapin, P

McGrath, J

Duchesne, W.S. (KIA)

Moroney, J

Earle, O

Prior, W.H

Edwards, A.R

Rogers, G.T. (KIA)

Evans, L

Rogers, D.W.

Flannery, P

Rule, J

Gilpin, K.E

Thompson, H

Grant, A.E

Wilson, Alan

Hale, T

 

Hardcastle, R.W.

 

Hill, G.T.

 

Irving, S.C.

 

Johnson, G

 

King, S.D.

 


Cobargo Union

Andrews, R

Mobby, J

Chamber, W

Sutherland, John

Elzing, B

Sutherland, Jas

Gillespie, G

Thelan, R

Gourlay, R

Thelan, W

Jones, S

Wilton, W

McVeedy, D

 

Mead, L

 


Crookwell

(club folded during the war and was not re-established until 1975)
Isaac, Frank (KIA – Ypres)

Isaac, Robert Stirling

 


Dignam Creek Club

Blacker, J

Inskip, G

Constable, Chas

Inskip, J

Constable, N

McVeedy, W

Constable, R

Southam, A

Hammond, J

Sutherland, R

Drummoyne Rugby Club

Abercrombie, W

Haggum, R

Plenderville, J

Allen, S

Hall, C

Prendergast, E

Alpen, T

Hardcastle, W

Regan, P

Andrews, A

Hardiman, J

Riddell, C

Baird, H

Harding, A

Ridley, C

Bedford, D

Harding, O

Roberts, F

Bingley, A

Harris, R

Roberts, G

Bowen, C

Harris, V

Roberts, S

Braund, H.D.

Healey, F

Ryland, P

Brownlee, J

Hedley, C

Sampson, AG

Buchanan, P

Hickey, J

Stewart, R

Buckle, F

Howe, F

Stone, R

Burdon, A

Ives, J

Stringer, A

Burdon, J

Ives, N

Stuart, R

Campbell, G

Johnstone, L

Thane, J

Carpenter, A

Johnstone, R

Thomas, J

Carpenter, S

Joyce, J

Thompson,J

Clarken, J

Joyce, W

Veness, J

Cluett, A

Judd, S

Waddell, R

Conlon, A

Lendy, R

Walters, G

Conlon, J

Liddell, G.L.

Waters, J

Cooper, W

Lindsay, W

Wellington, J

Costello, T

Logan, H

White, M

Cotter, A

Lomax, L

Widmer, G

Cowell, A

Massey, J

Williams, T

Cowell, B

Massey-Westrop, L

White, M

Cripps, S

Massey-Westrop, M

Wogan, H

Cunningham, J

McCann, J

Wogan, L

Dobbs, A

McCarthy, C

Wood, F

Donaldson, I

McCarthy, W

Woods, C

Donaldson, J

McDonald, G

Woods, J

Donohue, J

McGee, S

Woolley, F

Duggan, T

McKivat, C

Wylie, J

Eager, T

McMahon, F

 

Edwards, L

McVicar, M

 

Ellis, C

Middleton, S

 

Eyles, S

Moir, F

 

Ferrier, C

Moran,H.W.

 

Fisher, F

Munce, G

 

Frazer, M

Munn, R

 

Garlick, D

Norman, Ray

 

Gregory, W

Norman, Roy

 

Griffen, G

Oberg, O

 

Griffen, T

O’Neill, T

 

Griffen, T

Oxby, S

 

Griffiths, S

Parbury, D

 

Grimes, R

Parbury,  W

 

Gunning, J

Paull, L

 


Dry River Club

Cooks, S

Knight, C

Donaldson, F

Hyland, N

Dummitt, A

Stapleton, E

Inskip, L

Stapleton, J

King, E

 


Eastern Suburbs (40 Served)

Barnett, H.

King, J.

Brown, Duncan N. (KIA)

Krapp

Cameron, H.H. (KIA)

McArthur, Malcolm

Carr, E.W (KIA)

McNamara, L.

Corbett, Harold

Millner, T.S. – Military Cross

Cox, E.R.

Schaefier, W.G. (KIA)

Daly, L.

Sutton, R.

D’Alpuget, J (KIA)

Thompson, C.

Gardiner, G.G. Lieut.

Thompson, F (KIA)

George, H (KIA)

Tidyman, R. (KIA)

Fahy, E

Wallach, C (KIA) Military Cros

Harrison

Wallach, N.

Harris, E.

Wallach, R

Hewlett, H (KIA)

Wallach, D

Hughes, V.W.

Watkins, P.


Failford

Allard, Cecil

Greenway, Robert (KIA Gallipoli)

Munro, Jack

Allard, James

Kerr, Clive

O’Connor, G.H.

Allard, James

Kerr, Michael

Revell, James

Bowers, Cyril

Langdon, J

Reley, Cyrus

Bowers, Harcourt

Lee, Frank

Smith, Frank

Bowers, Horace

Lee, Robert

Stevens, John D

Bowers, Stanley

Lulham, Herbert

Tonks, James

Bramble, S.V.

Lulham, Victor

Wallace, CC.

Crocker, Harry

Maher, Ross

Worth, P.

Crocker, Robert

Matheson, Joseph J

Wright, Claude

Dargaville, Allan

Matheson, P

 

Dargaville, Veitch

McIntosh, Mudock

 

Godwin, Nathaniel

McKinnon, Charles

 

Gordon, Clarence

McKinnon, Hugh Jnr.

 

Gordon, S. Stewart

McKinnon, Malcolm

 

Gray, Jock

McQuarrie, Alex

 


Five Dock

Allen, P.

Parker, W.

Creasy, R.

Sheridan, J.

Donaldson, J.

 

Frost, F.

 

Frost, S.

 

Graham, J.

 

Gunn, N.

 

Hales, A.

 

Holmes, F.

 

Lewis, A.

 


Glebe

Clarken, James

Roberts, Frank  (joined Kent Yeomanry)

Cripps, Arthurs (KIA)

Stone, R  (Military Cross)

Elwood, A.L. (KIA)

Summers, R.

Ferrier. G.

Summers, R.

Forbes, F

 

Grimes, Claude (lost eye)

 

Oldfied, A

 


Glen Innes

Duncan, F

O’Sullivan, E


Gunnadah

Adams, R 

Edwards, C

Pawley, c.J.A.

Allen, I.t.

Ford, W

Pierce, J

Allen, W

Gordon, L

Pike, f

Babbage, J.f.

Hargraves, F

Podger, J.T.

Ballard, H

Hawke, W

Poole, F

Bentley, F

Hughes, R

Poole, E.W.

Bllomfield, J

Johnston, C.E.

Pryor, H

Bowen, L

Martin, P.W.

Reading, C

Burke, J

Martin, C.A.

Rootes, J

Bussell, R.D.

McDonagh, Harley (KIA)

Richmond, W.J.

Campbell, J

McDonagh, Frank

Speary, A.

Cavanagh, H

McDonagh, Leslie

Stafford, J

Cochran, W.G.

Maguire, E.

Steele, E.L.

Corcoran, H.

McKenzie, A.J.

Sleightholm, R

Corliss, L

Meatherell, W.

Thompson, I.R

Cusham D.B

Middlehurst, H

Thompson, H.Y

Davis, C

Nelson, A.J.

Thompson, R.E.

Davis, J

Oayly, W

Talbot, J

Dumbrell, H

Ormiston, I.W.

Torrens, T

Dwyer, J

Parker, W

Vaughan, W.E.

 

 

Warden, W.

 

 

Young, R.W.


Holwood

Baker, E.J.

Baker, C.R.


Hornsby Waratahs

Andrews, L

Neal, W

Funnel, E.W

Reid, W

Green, S

Roberts, H

Hay, A

Rogers, G

Higgins, J

Smith, C

Hordern, J.S

Stokes, R

McAuley, H

Thompson, G

McLoghry, J

 

Mason, W

 

Moss, M

 


Humula

Clyde, Fred

Hunters Hill

Gammie, D

Hunters River Branch

Bidwell, T

Pearce, W

Buman, J

Perry, P

Flannery, F

Petheridge, A

Fawcett, R

Skinner, K

Fawcett, S

Stratford, E

Foster, W

Swiney, C

Fry, F

Thompson, W

Fry, S

Trenerry, E

Gill, J

Trumpeter, Srgt.

Gilmore, C

Wilkinson, T

Mayland, J

Wilson, W

McGregor, A

Winsor, a

Mullar, T

Winsor, W

Murphy, W

Yeates, George

Murray, H

 


Hurlstone College

McLachlan, A

Inverell

Addison, A

Folkard, A.E.

McPherson, A

Arthur, S

Gilbert, J

McPherson, M

Benson, C

Gray, G

Miller, C

Boyd, Adair

Gray, R

Miller, R

Bone, Belfield

Goodwin, A

Moore, C.S.

Bone, F.A.

Hagon, P.J

Newman, R

Bone, R.M

Harper, P

Olling, A

Bottom, J

Hart, L

Prince, Edward

Bottrell, J

Hay, L

Purcell, W

Bowd, H

Hayden, L

Reid, J

Bradley

Hayes, H

Regan, C

Brew, W

Hayes, M

Roberts, H

Brice, L

Hopkin, S

Robinson, Stan

Brissett, N

Hutton, E

Saunders, J

Brown, Duncan

Jacombe, A.W.

Seacombe, C.L.

Bull, D

Jones, A

Smale, L

Bullen, H.E.

Jones, C

Spicer, F

Buree

Jones, S

Sullivan, Erin

Burgin, Walter

Jones, O

Sullivan, Tom

Burke, P

Johnson, P

Sussman, M

Cameron, H.H. (KIA)

Keleher, A.A.

Sutton, C

Campbell, H

Lawson, C

Swan, R.L

Caldow, W

Lee, F.R

Taylor, E

Capel, C

Lowrey, W

Tootong, J

Capel, K

Martin, R

Tooth, Owen

Coggan, G

Matthews, A

Townsend, F

Coles, G

May, P.J

Walsh, F

Colley, R

McArdle, S

Ward, James

Cox, J

McCrohon, B

Ward, John

Cusick, C

McCrohon, E

Watkins, B

Davis, Joe

McCubbin, G

Watkins, J

Deak,J

McCubbin, J

Wearne, A

Donerty, C

McDermott, P

Wearne, F

Dover, E

McGregor, Harvey

Wearne, R

Easy, B

McHugh, W

White, L

Egan, E

McIlveen, D

White, T

Egan, J

McManus, D

Wilkinson, G

Elbra, C

McManus, P

Williams, H

Eggins, C

McNamee, A

Williams, J.C.

Evans, T

McNamee, L

Wilson, H

Ferris, C

McPherson, A

Wilson, J

 

McPherson, M

Wisden F

 

 

Wright, P


Lidcombe

Baty, A

McNab, A

Brown, Ernest

Murray, J.J.B (KIA Gallipoli)

Bugg, Leslie

Shiells, David (KIS Gallipoli)

Burns, F

Smith, A.F.G.

Frost, J

Whitehouse, A

Miles, F

 


Maitland

Solling, Eric Martin (KIA)

Procter, Charles H


Manly District

Allen, Robert B(KIA)

Jackson, B

Roberts, William R

Allen, Stephen C (KIA)

Jackson, T

Rosenthal, Arthur K (KIA)

Anderson, Archibald A

Johnston, Benjamin D

Rutter, Arthur (KIA)

Anderson, Stanley J

Johnston, Norman

Schweitzer, Stanley G (KIA)

Atkins, Walter JL

Jones, Cecil H

Simms, Lachlan H

Bedham, William

Kennedy, John P

Smith, Norman C

Baker, Eugene

Kirke, Basil EW

Smith, Thomas

Baker, William H

Kirke, Clement W

Smith, Thomas S

Bedford, Arthur

Kirke, Errol W (KIA)

Stewart, F

Bell, Charles D

Kirke, Hunter W

Stewart, G (KIA)

Bennett, F

Lewis, John K

Taylor, David

Bosward, James H

Lord, Arthur H

Taylor, T

Buckley, Alick RF

Lough, Fitz

Teddiman,James C

Buckley, H (KIA)

Lowe, Percy Robert

Terry, Colin W

Buckley, Leslie J (KIA)

Luker

Terry, Thomas G

Bunting, William J

Lyons, Norman S

Thom, Roy A

Burke, John C

McAuliffe, Sydney J

Thorn, Edwin J

Campbell, Robert

McCubbin, A

Turner, Cecil J

Carr, E

McCubbin, David

Vickers, Harold

Cauldwell, Caismuir

McDonald, William F

Warton, Kenneth C

Chambers, Esca R

McDonnell, John P

Watson, thomas

Clifton, B

McGee

White, James (KIA)

Cooney, James

McKelvey, Stephen J

 

Crackanthorp, Hereward H

McLean, L

 

Creighton, Clarence

McPhee, Allan R

 

Dangar, Francis HW(KIA)

McPhee, Kenneth M (KIA)

 

Dethick, John S

Merrett, Eric W

 

Dethick, William G

Miller

 

Devlin, T (KIA)

Mitchell, F

 

Downing, Harold O

Mitchell, Herbert E

 

Duncan, Orton HG

Morgan, J

 

Elliott, Fred E (KIA)

Morgan George H

 

Elrington, Cecil J (KIA)

Neily, B

 

Eyre, Edward

Newman, L

 

Farrell, Roy J

Nicholls, Henry DV

 

Feek, Frederick W

Notting, Frederick L

 

Fisher, William H

Pantin, James R (KIA)

 

Fitzgerald, D

Perry, John RS

 

Freeman, Samuel

Pidcock, Lyall

 

Gillespie, John S

Potter, Ernest E (KIA)

 

Gorman, Verdie M

Pym, John Ferriter

 

Gray, C

Quirk, Roy G

 

Hay, H.M.

Randell, James A

 

Hind, Harry S

Richards, Thomas J

 

Holland, John CL

Riddington, Sydney J

 

 

Roberts, Norman (KIA)

 


Mosman

Aitken, E

Hall, J.G

Sellen, E

Alexander, C

Hamilton, J.K

Setchell, O

Allport, J

Hamilton, G

Shephard, C

Alyward, Cedric J

Harrison, L.R.

Simpson, R.T

Ashdown, C

Heathcote, R.W

Snow, W.J

Balzen, Leslie

Henderson, G

Stillman, C

Bell, S

Henderson, R

Stillman, H

Bennetts, A.V

Higgins, J

Stillman, J

Blackwood, J.G

Hirst, C.K.

Stocks, E.G.

Bowman, J.A.

Hoggard, R.B

Summers, J

Brothers, W

Husband, A.M

Thomas, C

Bryant, K.H.

Irvine, F.L.

Thornton, G.S

Buckle, A.R.

Jacobs, L.H

Tindale, A

Buntine, H

Jeffries, H.J

Tindale, F

Burke, George H

Jenkins, M.C

Tindale, H

Burke, T

Johnson, K.O.E.

Tristram, J

Burns, W.K.

Jones, H.W

Turner, E

Byrne, L

King, P.G

Turner, S

Campbell, D.E.

Kirkham, R.R

Turner, W

Campbell, G.T

Lane, H.W.

Ulm, J

Cameron, A.R.

Leech, L.V

Ure, C.R

Carney, W.G

Loughrey, J

Walker, H

Cichero, D

Lynch, L.C.

Walker, L

Clark, J.W

MacKenzie, W.K

Walters, R

Clarke, W.M

McDougall, W

Wiley, B

Clifford, J

MitchelHill, D.S

Williams, C

Colquhoun, R

Morris, K

Withy, E.R

Cooney, F

Murray, E.J

Worth, S

Cosgrove, H.M

Nankervis, J.P

Younghusband, A

Crabbe, A

Nasymth, C.S

 

Crewe, E.J

Nelson, A

 

Cross, J

Newling, C

 

Curtis, R

Nott, A

 

Dangle, S.E.

Oatley, A

 

Doyle, W

Oatley, G

 

Doyle, J.V

O’Brien, A.O

 

Dloyle, N.A.

Partridge, E

 

Etherington, R

Phillips, E

 

Ewart, J.W.G.

Plumber, A.J

 

Fazio, J

Pooley, L.K

 

Ferris, C

Rabone, H

 

Firth, L

Raby, C.A

 

Ford, J.H.

Ralph, E.S

 

Freeman, H.B

Reeve, H.M

 

Garnsey, F.M.

Riley, T

 

Gay, S

Rutty, J

 

Gillmore, S

 

 

Graham, J.G.

 

 


Mudgee – Gulgong Branch – (Mudgee, Gulgong, Rylstone, Goolma)

Jamieson, N

Suttor, D

McDonald,R.L

 

Nickoll, O

 


Muswellbrook

Allen, A.R

Fleming, D.R.

Oakes, F

Beckingham, O

Gatiss, A

Peachy, A

Berry, W

Greenaway, E

Purvis, K

Coulsen, B

Jackson, H.P

Robinson, W

Box, E

Jeans, J

Smith, E.O

Cracknell, D

McKenzie, K

Smith, W

Flanagan,S                 

Muir, J Stewart, W

New England Branch – (Armidale, Hillgrove, Guyra, Uralla and Metz) – 40 enlisted

Braund, G (KIA)

Rafferty, Lieut.

Davis, C.F.

Reid, H

Morgan, M

 

Perkins, W

 


Newcastle

Arkell, L

Jones, H

Steele, J

Arkell, M

Novo

 

Artis, A.B.

Ridcock, J

 

Blond, J

Smith, S (KIA)

 

Cadell, Thomas (KIA)

Sparke

 


Newmarket

Scollin, W.E. (KIA)

Newtown

Brown, Eric, T

Mann, G

Simpson, J

Carle, G

Mayer, S

Smith, P

Carrie, C

McDowell, A.R. (KIA)

Smith, W

Cooper, H

McGowan, T.E.(KIA Gallipoli)

Tasker, W.T. (KIA)

Dibley, P

McGrath, J

Thomas, F.D.

Eyde, A

Newman, A.H

Watson, W.T.

Farnsworth, Roy

Parry, J

Wood, A.B.

Farnsworth, Viv

Paul, J

Wood, harold

Farnsworth, William

Paul, L

Wren, W.I.

Ferguson

Pugh, G (KIA)

 

Gray, A.e

Rogers, Charles (KIA)

 

Hill George(KIA Gallipoli)

Ross, W

 

Hill, H.S

Shaw, B  

Jenkins, A

 

 

Larkin, E.R (KIA Gallipoli)

 

 

Lee. Tom (KIA)

 

 

Leich, G

 

 


North Sydney District (founded 1900)

Aarons, F.O.

Hay, S

Oatley, A

Boulton-Wood, A

Henderson, G

Oatley, C

Britton, T

Henderson, R

O’Neil, G.J

Collett, J.R.

Henry, G.S

O’Neil, L

Crockford, C.G.

Hughes, Bryan D (KIA

Pratt, A.E. (KIA)

Dhu, A

Hughes, James

Ryrie, A

Shu, W

Hughes, John

Snell, G

Farnell, S.S

Jones, S

Tindale, S

Ferguson, M

Lane, C

Tucker, W.T.

Ferguson, R

Lecchi, E

Wood, Bolton

Finch, H.L.

Mitchell, H

 

Garnsey, G

Muggleson, D

 

Greenwood, G

Norman, J

 


Port Macquarie Branch

Pountney, A

Randwick District

Ahern, A

McCredie, J

O’Shea V.C (KIA)

Baker, H

McMahon, J

Shiels,

Bolden, H.A. (KIA)

McNair, A

Small

Cohen, H

McNair, R

Swinnerton

Kennedy, A

McNair, S

 

Manning, N

Moore, C

 

Marriott, R

Moore, F

 


South Sydney

Boardman, H

Burke, Jim (Captain)

Flowers,

O’Donnell, H

Kennedy, E

Pagani

Walker, R (KIA)


South Western Branch – Southern Border Branch

Byrne, D.T

Waite, W.G.


St. George

Elliot

Lane

Saddler, P

Elliot

Macpherson, G (KIA)

Sargent

Cooper

McLachlan

Wright

Hatchman

Mullorkey

 

Jones, A

Mullorkey

 

Jones, H

Paul, L

 


St. Leonards

Mitchell, A.D

Summer Hill

Duchesne, W.G.

Tenterfield Branch

Brush, R

Kerihan, W.J

Symonds, J

Crick, G

Madden, A

Weir, G

Geyer, P

McKerihan, R

 

Hawkins, J

Power, T

 

Juergens, E

Smith, E

 


Tumut

Bridle, R

Jenkins, W

O’Brien, A

Burrell, T

Joyce, C

O’Brien, F

Carr, R.M. (KIA)

Keown, G

Quarmby, A

Dodd, H

Malone, L

Whatman, J

Henry, F

Malone, W

Wilkinson, M

Herbert, W

McAlister, P

Wilkinson R

Hoad, C

McInerney, F

 


Uralla

Connelley, V

Melvaine, A

Stoker, C

Cowie, N

Melvaine, F

Walden, A

Cowie, W

Nixon, L

Walden, G

Edwards, A

Pearson, E

 

Edwards, W

Randell, L

 

Lonsdale, N

Stevenson, J

 


(University (founded 1873)

Allport

Mobbs, (Dr.)

Aspinall, W.R. (KIA

Pockley, B (KIA)

Beith, B

Sampson,

Blackett, A (KIA)

Tyrell

Blackett, J

Walker, I.S.D. (KIA)

Broughton, Norman W (KIA)

Walker, W.L.

Clayton, H.J.R.

Weil, B

Coen, Frank (KIA)

Wood, Campbell

Green, H

 

Hammand, Charles A

 

Massie, R.J

 

Matthews, W (KIA)

 

McGregor, D.N. (KIA)

 

McKay, I.G

 

McKenzie, A.J.

 


Wagga

Bayliss, K

Hale, S

Steele, H

Bunton, N.C

Heath, C

Steele, J

Cameron, E.S.

Irvine, K.I.

Taylor, B

Carter, W.C.

Kerr, P

Tonkin, R

Downey, JJ

Layh, C

Tyson, A

Duncan, F

Lemen, J

Wild, J.S.

Edmundson, G

Palmer, J

Wunsch, R

Erickson, T.G.

Quinnell, A

 

Farmer, E.M.

Scribner, W.H.

 

Ferguson, E.J.

Slater, E

 

Flannagon, G

Steele, H

 


Wagga Experimental Farm

Barnett, R

Martin, J.S.

Booth, J.L.C.

McBride, J.J.

Bretnall, F.H.

McKern, S.H.T.

Brown, A.T.R

Montgomery, M.H.

Brown, E.R.W.

Muddle, H.R.

Bushnell, T.E.W.

Norman, R.E.

Casper, R.K

Oliver, A.H.

Cowan, R.B.

Parker, E.M.

Cowper, B.C.

Plowman, R.J.

Cox, N.H

Robertson, Erle

Craven, G.H.

Robertson, Eric

Croker, J.w.

Ronald, K.M

Cuthbertson, K.N.

Russell, A.C.

Devlin, A.D.

Shelley, E.R.

Elmslie, J.A.

Sollas, E.W.

Failes, G.C.

Suddert, J.K.

Firth, R.A.

Summers, C.B.

Glisson, G.e.

Thomas, C.E.

Gorman, J.S.

Thompson, H

Gorman, J.C.

Watson, J.A.

Graham, W.M.

Weakley, H.W.

Harlock, F

Webster, W.J.

Hogan, Ted

 

Hoskinsson, S.J.

 

Langwell,J

 


Walcha

Amms, S.G.

Goman, C.A.

Love, A.J.

Bowden, H

Goman, G.V.

Lisle, E.a.

Bowden, F

Goman, R (KIA)

Lovett, A

Bath, T

Goman, V

McGrath, P

Cawley, H.T (KIA)

Grieves, R.M>

Mcdonald, E

Cawley, H.S.

Harrison, E.R.

Miller, B

Crowe, T

Herbert, N.J

Nash, H

Case, C

Hill, A

Nivison, F.W.

Coughlin, H.B

Hill, R

Nivision, A

Callaghan, H (KIA)

Hoad, P

O’Brien, V

Cameron, K

Hogan, J

Purvis, H

Cameron, D

Hogan, L

Reading, G (KIA)

Clarence, E.A.

Jones, G

Samuels, L

Clare, B

Jones, G

Stanton, W (KIA)

Dewberry, L

Jones, A

Stephens, H

Erratt, W.E.

Kingsbury, A

Scott, N

Elliott, C

Kingsbury, F

Sevenoaks, H

Fenwicke, R

Kingsbury, S

Sevenoaks, L

Fenwicke,T

Kelpatrick, A (KIA)

Sevenoaks, P

Fenwicke, M

Kilpatrick, F

Stephens, g

Fisher, W

Kerwin, A

Stephenson, J.M (KIA)

Foster, J

Lambert, B

Vyner, H

Gibson, G

Love,C.V.(KIA)

Whiting, E

Gibson, M

Love, C.H. (KIA)

Whiting, T


Waroo

Gibson, J.C.

Pountey

Hughes, Bryan (KIA)

Vyner, C.J.

Mackellar

 

Patrick, Ken (KIA)

 


Wentworth

Bastian, Harold

Gorman, Burleigh

Portus, F

Boome, F

Gordon, R

Power, C

Bosward, C.F.(KIA)

Hardcastle, R.W.

Reid, R

Bosward, T.H.H.

Henderson, R

Taylor, W

Burke, T

Hill, G.T.

Turner, F

Chaffey, F

Hill, N.V.

Waller, W.G

Clements, F

Horsey, G.H.

Winter, H.T.

Collins, H.L.

Lang, J

 

Cooper, A

Neley

 

Dent, K

Nicholson, H

 

Dorman, G

Nutman, R.e.

 

Dowd, W

Paine, E

 


Western Suburbs

Mugggridge, R

Nicholls, J.C.

Nicholls, F

O’Neill, J

Owens, L

Parsons, C

Parsonson, G(KIA)

Passall, R

Pountney, L.A.

Purcell, W

Riordan

Robinson, W

Rosenthall, A

Scott, W

Stewart

Sully, W

Tylor, R

Western, S.A.

Whipp, L

White, H


Yass

Alt, J

Eager, B (KIA)

Riley, C

Barry, W

Grieves, G (KIA)

Ryan, T

Bateup, R

Grovenor

Thompson, J

Beeton, F (KIA)

Hearne, T

Williamson, H (KIA)

Beeton, H

Hill, C

Wiseman, K

Brassil, J

Leonard, V

 

Brassil, T

Leslie, C.W.

 

Davis, Roy

Moriaty, M

 

Davis, W

Morris, H

 

Duddleston, J

Paillard, L

 


YMCA  (Founded 1906)

Bland, J

Furness, A.W.

McCloskey, H.L.

Brown, A

Gibberson, C

Morris, R

Chamberlian, C.H.

Glenn, A

Murray, G

Donnelly, J.J.

Hindmarsh, W.L.

Paull, V.S

Fisher, J.G.

Hughes, J

Townley, P.A.

Fuller, G.A.

Jones, A.R.

Ward, R.G.

 

 

Winkworth, M


Brothers

Flynn, H (KIA)

Valleys

McSwaine, Toby

Toowoomba

Dingwall, Alex

Williams, D

Dingwall, Gordon

 


Past Grammars

Brundit, T.J(KIA Gallipoli)

Lahey, N.A. (KIA)

Chamber, R (KIA Gallipoli)

Robertson, T (KIA Gallipoli)

Dixon, W (KIA)

Selwyn Smith, Hubert (KIA)

Hodgkinson, B (KIA)

 


Victoria had six Rugby Clubs in 1914 three of which, Melbourne, South Melbourne and East Melbourne, competed for the Dewar Shield throughout the entire season.


East (whole team enlisted, 14 of which served at Gallipoli)

Binns, (KIA Gallipoli)

Lee, T.C.

Buchanan, D

McDonald, L

Buchanan, W

Russell, G

Edgar, J

Tothill, G

Fetherson, R.A.

Tothill, P

Gilbert, W

Tunks, F.G (Gallipoli)

Hedgecock, A

Wallace R

Lawler, L

White, Eric